In addition, emergency services suffer as traffic congestion and accessibility problems reduce response times; and, WHEREAS, Minnesota law addressing a city's ability to regulate development and subdivision activities is found in Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 462; and, WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, Section 462.358, subd. la, states that "[t]o protect and 1 • promote the public health, safety, and general welfare, to provide for the orderly, economic, and safe development of land, ... and to facilitate adequate provision for transportation, water, sewage, storm drainage ... and other public services and facilities, a municipality may by ordinance adopt subdivision regulations establishing standards, requirements, and procedures for the review and approval or disapproval of subdivisions;" and, WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, Section 462.358, subd. 2a, states that "[t]he standards and requirements in the regulations may address without limitation: the size, location, grading, and improvement of lots, structures, public areas, streets, roads, trails, walkways, curbs and gutters, water supply, storm drainage, lighting, sewers, electricity, gas, and other utilities; ... and the protection and conservation of flood plains, shore lands, soils, water, vegetation, energy, air quality, and geologic and ecologic features; and, WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, Section 462.358, subd. 2a states that "[t]he regulations may permit the municipality to condition its approval on the construction and installation of sewers, streets, electric, gas, drainage, and water facilities, and similar utilities and improvements;" and, WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, Section 462.358, subd. 2a states that "[t]he regulations may permit the municipality to condition its approval on compliance with other requirements reasonably related to the provisions of the regulations and to execute development contracts embodying the terms and conditions of approval;" and, • WHEREAS, in response to and as authorized by the above-cited provisions of the Minnesota Statutes, the City of Rochester has adopted subdivision regulations.