On February 25, 2022, the Committee conducted a public hearing following appropriate notice to Mr. Gay. The Committee was composed of Kelly Geistler, City Clerk, and Brooke Carlson, Common Council President. Also in attendance at the hearing was James Gay, his attorney Tom Braun, Deputy City Attorney Lilie McRoberts, License Examiner Christiaan Cartwright, and Lieutenant Jon Turk of Rochester Police Department. The hearing occurred in conformance with Chapter 5 of the Rochester Code of Ordinances to address the question of Mr. Gay’s rehabilitation in light of Minnesota Statutes Section 364.03 subdivision 3, which provides, “a person who has been convicted of a crime 1 or crimes which directly relate . . . to the occupation for which a license is sought shall not be disqualified from the . . . occupation if the person can show competent evidence of sufficient rehabilitation and present fitness to perform the duties of . . . the occupation for which the license is sought.” (emphasis added).