HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution No. 350-04 RESOLUTION ESTABLISHING
[…] pollution, energy consumption, increased energy costs, decreased economic productivity and a
general decline in a citizen's quality of life as a person spends more and more time trying to get
from here to there. In addition, emergency services suffer as traffic congestion and accessibility
problems reduce response times; and,
WHEREAS, Minnesota law addressing a city's ability to regulate development and
subdivision activities is found in Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 462; and,
. WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, Section 462.358, subd. 1 a, states that "[t]o protect and
i
apromote the public health, safety, and general welfare, to provide for the orderly, economic, and
safe development of land, ... and to facilitate adequate provision for transportation, water,
sewage, storm drainage ... and other public services and facilities, a municipality may by
ordinance adopt subdivision regulations establishing standards, requirements, and procedures
for the review and approval or disapproval of subdivisions;" and,
WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, Section 462.358, subd. 2a, states that "[t]he standards
and requirements in the regulations may address without limitation: the size, location, grading,
and improvement of lots, structures, public areas, streets, roads, trails, walkways, curbs and
gutters, water supply, storm drainage, lighting, sewers, electricity, gas, and other utilities; ... and
the protection and conservation of flood plains, shore lands, soils, water, vegetation, energy, air
quality, and geologic and ecologic features;" and,
WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, Section 462.358, subd. 2a states that "[t]he regulations
may permit the municipality to condition its approval on the construction and installation of
sewers, streets, electric, gas, drainage, and water facilities, and similar utilities and
improvements;" and,
WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, Section 462.358, subd. 2a states that "[t]he regulations
may permit the municipality to condition its approval on compliance with other requirements
reasonably related to the provisions of the regulations and to execute development contracts
embodying the terms and conditions of approval;" and,
• WHEREAS, in response to and as authorized by the above-cited provisions of the
Minnesota Statutes, the City of Rochester has adopted subdivision regulations. They can be
found in Chapters 60-65 of the Rochester Code of Ordinances (commonly referred to as the