HomeMy WebLinkAbout3/25/2014 DMCC Board Meeting - Agenda and Meeting Packet
[…] public body is public and must be kept in a place and manner which is
easily accessible for public viewing. The public may copy data (for a
reasonable fee) and, upon request, be informed of the data’s meaning.
IV. Minnesota Gift Ban
A.Presumption: Public officials are prohibited from accepting gifts from lobbyists
and lobbyists are prohibited from giving gifts to public officials. Specifically:
A lobbyist or principal may not give a gift or request another to give
a gift to an official. An official may not accept a gift from a lobbyist
or principal.
Minn. Stat. § 10A.071, subd. 2. The members of the Destination Medical Center
Corporation are deemed public officials. Minn. Stat. § 469.41,subd. 10.
The statute defines a “gift" as “money, real or personal property, a service, a
loan, a forbearance or forgiveness of indebtedness, or a promise of future
employment, that is given and received without the giver receiving consideration
of equal or greater value in return.” Minn. Stat. § 10A.071, subd. 1(b). An “official”
is defined as “a public official, an employee of the legislature, a judge, or a local
official of a metropolitan governmental unit.” Id., subd. 1(c). Please note that a
counterpart gift ban applicable to local units of government can be found in Minn.
Stat. §471.895.
B.Exceptions: The gift ban does not apply to the following circumstances:
1.A contribution as defined in section 10A.01, subdivision 11;