Stat. § 10A.071, subd. 3(a). In addition, the statutory prohibitions do not apply if the gift is given “because of the recipient's membership in a group, a majority of whose members are not officials, and an equivalent gift is given to the other members of the group” or if the gift is from “a lobbyist or principal who is a member of the family of the recipient, unless the gift is given on behalf of someone who is not a member of that family.” Minn. Stat. § 10A.071, subd. 3(b).