HomeMy WebLinkAbout3/25/2014 DMCC Board Meeting - Agenda and Meeting Packet
[…] 6.Informational material with a resale value of $5 or less; or
7.Food or a beverage given at a reception, meal, or meeting if: (a). the
reception, meal or meeting is held away from the recipient’s place of work
by an organization before whom the recipient appears to make a speech
or answer questions as part of a program; or (b). the recipient is a
member or employee of the legislature and an invitation to attend the
reception, meal or meeting was provided to all members of the legislature
at least five days prior to the date of the event.
6
Minn. Stat. § 10A.071, subd. 3(a).
In addition, the statutory prohibitions do not apply if the gift is given “because of
the recipient's membership in a group, a majority of whose members are not
officials, and an equivalent gift is given to the other members of the group” or if
the gift is from “a lobbyist or principal who is a member of the family of the
recipient, unless the gift is given on behalf of someone who is not a member of
that family.” Minn. Stat. § 10A.071, subd. 3(b).