L. No sick leave of any kind will be granted after termination of employment except as set forth in Article 8, Unused Sick Leave. M. Sick leave may not be used for injury or illness resulting from employment other than with the City. N. Use of more than five (5) days of sick leave by shift or non-shift employees in a calendar year, except for illnesses and injuries with medical supervision/evidence, will require a referral to the Employee Assistance Program for evaluation. This may be waived at the discretion of the Fire Chief or his/her designee. O. Consistent with Minnesota Statute § 181.9447, Subd. 12, firefighters must be ready and available to respond to public emergencies or weather events, and therefore may not use ESST for the “closure of the employee’s place of business due to weather or other public emergency or an employee’s need to care for a family member whose school or place of care has been closed due to weather or other public emergency.” This exception is necessary for these positions because they have preassigned or foreseeable work duties requiring their response to the public emergency or weather event to ensure the city maintains minimum staffing requirements to provide essential public services.