The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Customer Facility Charges have become common financing tools for airport improvements. The City of Rochester believes it would be beneficial to provide the updated and expanded terminal and associated airport improvements to the traveling public including updating the rental car terminal facilities. The City desires to a establish Customer Facility Charge to be collected from a Rental Car Business customer in order to offset the costs of operating, maintaining, and developing the Airport. Subd. 3. The City adopts this ordinance in furtherance of its authority under Minn. Stat. §360.038, subd. 6 to "determine the charges or rental for the use of any [airport] properties under its control and the charges for any services or accommodations and the terms and conditions under which such properties may be used." 42A.02. Definitions. Subdivision 1. The term "Airport" means the Rochester International Airport owned and operated by the City of Rochester, a Minnesota municipal corporation and a Minnesota municipality.